• Luat lao dong
  • Luat lao dong
  • Bo luat lao dong
  • Luat lao dong Viet Nam

Answer

Salaries for trainees?

question :

I get to work as a seamstress for the company. To improve the skills of the company for six months apprenticed me and paid me 65% over the company's salary. Companies do this right?

reply :

Regarding vocational training, Article 23 of the Labor Code provides:

1. The enterprise is responsible organizations to enhance the professional skills for workers and retraining before moving workers to other jobs within the enterprise.

2. Enterprises hiring trainees and apprentices to work in enterprises under the term contract commitments in apprenticeship, apprentices shall not be registered and may not charge fees. Apprenticeship, apprentices shall be included in their seniority in the enterprise. During the apprenticeship, apprenticeship, if direct or participate in making products for the enterprise, the apprenticeship, apprentices are paid according to the agreement by both parties.

About salary during the apprenticeship, Article 17 of Decree No. 114/2002 / ND-CP of December 31, 2002 Detailing and guiding the implementation of some articles of the Labor Code on wages:

Article 17 Trainees and apprentices in accordance with paragraph 2 of Article 23 of the Labour Code, if directly making products, then pay. Salary shall be mutually agreed upon, but not lower than 70% of the salary or wages of workers doing the same job.

Where prolonged apprenticeship, apprentices compared to commitments in the apprenticeship contract, apprenticeship, then the employer must pay wages under the job for trainees and apprentices.



Related Articles